•   

  • Rachel Maunder's Privacy Policy

    This privacy policy sets out how Rachel Maunder uses and protects any information that you submit when you use this website.

    Rachel Maunder is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

    Should there ever be a need to change this policy, Rachel Maunder will do that by updating this page. You are therefore advised to check this page regularly to ensure that you are in agreement with any changes. This latest version of our privacy policy is effective from May 2018 and includes the new requirements of the GDPR.

    What we collect

    The personal information we collect might include your name, address, postcode, phone numbers, email address, IP address, and information regarding what pages are accessed and when. We will not collect, store or process data that is labelled as sensitive under GDPR. There is no reason for us to do this.

    If you have signed up for free information from the website and opted to be contacted with regular tips and/or updates, the data  you give us will be saved in Mailchimp and will then also be subject to their Privacy Policy.

    What we do with your information

    Your information is helpful to us so that we can understand your needs and provide you with a better and more relevant service, and in particular for the following reasons:

    • To follow up any enquiries you might make via this website
    • Internal record keeping.
    • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
    • We may periodically send promotional emails about new services, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
    • We may also very occasionally use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We will only contact you by email unless you have given consent to do otherwise.
    • We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.
    • We may collect IP addresses of visitors to our website for the purposes of protecting our website from hacking attempts or email SPAM.
    • We may collect and store personal data as part of web servers logs for the purposes of detecting and preventing fraud and unauthorized access and maintaining the security of our systems.

    How long do we keep this data for?

    We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, or as long as is set out in any relevant contract you hold with us. Our retention periods for personal information are reviewed on a regular basis.

    Security

    We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. To this end, appropriate physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect on-line have been put in place.

    Transfer of personal data outside of the EU

    There may be occasions where data may be transferred outside of the EU for storage or processing (e.g. bulk email providers). Where necessary, we will take steps to ensure that there are adequate safeguards in place to protect your personal data.

    For example, for servers located in the US, we would look for compliance with the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework, which offers compliance with EU data protection requirements when transferring personal data from the European Union to the United States.  You can find more information about Privacy Shield at https://www.privacyshield.gov/welcome. You can also check specific companies certification at https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant_search.

    How we use cookies

    A cookie is a small file which is placed on your computer’s hard drive which helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual enabling it to tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. For more information and a guide to deleting and controlling cookies, please refer to aboutcookies.org, provided by international law firm Pinsent Masons.

    We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and helps us to identify ways to improve our website in order to tailor it better to our customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes.

    Our use of cookies in this way helps us provide you with and maintain a better and more usable website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie does not give us any access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

    You can choose to accept or decline cookies. The default setting on most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. Please be aware that this may limit some functionality and prevent you from taking full advantage of the website. For details on how to do this, please refer to aboutcookies.org, provided by international law firm Pinsent Masons.

    So that we can improve our website content, marketing and services for our clients, we make use of Google Analytics to collect data on how our users are using our website and their demographics (age, gender) and interests. This allows us to review how our users’ behaviour varies according to demographics and interests. The information generated by the cookies about your use of our website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google undertakes not to associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.

    The Google Analytics features we implement may be based on Display Advertising (e.g. Remarketing, Google Display Network Impression Reporting, the DoubleClick Campaign Manager integration, or Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting).

    Users can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customize Google Display Network ads using the Ads Settings. If you prefer that Google Analytics does not collect any data from you when you visit a website that has it incorporated, information for opting out can be found on Google Analytics’ currently available opt-outs for the web.

    Links to other websites

    Our website may contain links to other websites of interest and to social media sites. Please be aware that when you use these links to leave our site, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites. As we have no control over those other websites, any such sites are not covered by this privacy statement. Please therefore make sure that you read the privacy statement pertaining to the website in question.

    Controlling your personal information

    Under the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR), you have the following rights:

    • the right to be informed
    • the right of access
    • the right to rectification
    • the right to erasure
    • the right to restrict processing
    • the right to data portability
    • the right to object
    • the right not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling

    You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

    • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for a box, or boxes, that you can select to indicate your consent.
    • if you have previously indicated that we may use your personal information for direct marketing or other purposes, you can change your mind at any time by emailing us at coach@rachelmaunder.com

    Any emails you receive from us will give you an opportunity to unsubscribe from that particular mailing list.

    We will never sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

    We do not create derived or inferred data about people by profiling.

    You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the GDPR (previously the Data Protection Act 1998). If you would like a copy of the information held on you please email us at coach@rachelmaunder.com

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close